Sturtz Machinery, Inc. v. Dove's Industries, Inc. et al
[…] It is M&T’s position that, “[a]s between these Parties,
the type of filing is not relevant because either filing is sufficient to perfect a security interest in
fixtures.” (Doc. No. 22 at 705.) Therefore, in its view, “the default rule of first-in-time-first-inright applies to determine priority.” (Id.)
Under Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.301(c)(3), the location of the fixtures determines
which jurisdiction’s law applies. Here, it is undisputed that the fixtures are located in Virginia;
therefore, Virginia law relating to priority of conflicting security interests controls. Under Va.
9
Code Ann. §§ 8.9A-317 (a)(1), “[a] security interest . . . is subordinate to the rights of: (1) a
person entitled to priority under § 8.9A-322.[.]” Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-322(a)(1),
“[c]onflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or
perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made