Sturtz Machinery, Inc. v. Dove's Industries, Inc. et al
[…] filed in Pennsylvania, where the debtor is located. (See Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-301(1).)
Official Comment 5 further explains that there are several exceptions to the
general rule, one exception being “security interests perfected by filing a fixture filing[.]”
(emphasis added). Under paragraph (C)(1), “the law of the jurisdiction in which the fixtures are
located governs perfection, including the formal requisites of a fixture filing.” (Official
Comment 5b.) In this case, it is undisputed that the Fixtures were located in Virginia. Under Va.
Code Ann. § 8.9A-501(a)(1)(B), a fixture filing would need to be filed in “the office designated
for the filing or recording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property[.]” It is
undisputed that Sturtz filed a “fixture filing” on August 17, 2012 in the proper office.
The next question, the answer to which resolves the current dispute, is whose
perfected security interest takes priority. It is M&T’s position that, “[a]s between these Parties,