Blackburn v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] jobs that could be done by someone who can stand and walk up to four hours in an
eight-hour day. (Tr. 72.)
The VE testified that there would be no work available for an individual who
would be absent two or more days per month. (Id.) The VE further stated that an
13
individual who would be off task more than 15 percent of the workday would not be able
to sustain employment. (Tr. 73.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate