Kolano v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] This issue
was recently decided in by the Sixth Circuit in Marais. There the court held “TILA expressly
exempts servicers from liability unless the servicer was also a creditor or a creditor’s assignee.”
Marais, 736 F.3d at 719. Kolano only alleges that BANA was a servicer of the loan, therefore
BANA cannot be liable for violating 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). Accordingly, Kolano’s claim
against Bank of America, N.A. for violating 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2) is hereby dismissed.
2. Fannie Mae may be held vicariously liable under 15 U.S.C. § 1641 for BANA’s
deficient response to Kolano’s QWR letter.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2) provides that “[u]pon written request by the obligor, the servicer
shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and
telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation.”
Kolano argues that BANA failed to provide the requested information for the “master servicer.”
Fannie Mae defends Kolano’s claim by arguing that a mortgage owner may not be held
vicariously liable for a mortgage servicer’s failure to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f).
Fannie Mae’s argument fails.