Kolano v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] level on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at
555. Because Kolano merely relies on a general and broad recitation of the statutory language,
she has failed to sufficiently plead her claim that BANA violated 12 U.S.C. § 2605.
Id.
(Although a complaint need not contain “detailed factual allegations,” it does require more than
“labels and conclusions” or “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action.”).
Accordingly, Plaintiff Kolano’s claim against Bank of America, N.A. for violations of 12
U.S.C. § 2605 is hereby dismissed.
B. Plaintiff’s claim against Defendants Bank of America, N.A. and Fannie Mae for
violating 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (TILA)
The Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., (“TILA”) has several purposes: “to
assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more
readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to
protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” Beach
v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). The statute thus
requires creditors/owners to “provide borrowers with clear and accurate disclosures of terms
dealing with things like finance charges, annual percentage rates of interest, and the borrower’s