Atlas Noble, LLC v. Krizman Enterprises et al
[…] EST on April 3, 2013 (the “Review Period”) to determine whether defendants had defensible title to the necessary acreage. (PSA § 4.3.) Atlas argues that, under Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.09, “no [oil and gas] lease or license is valid until it is filed for record, except as between the parties thereto, unless the person claiming thereunder is in actual and open possession.” In Atlas’s view, because it was not a party to the Croxton/Caldwell transactions with defendants, “the only way [d]efendants could deliver defensible title of these leases to Atlas was to record them first.”