United States of America v. 2007 Dodge Ram 1500 Truck VIN: 1D7HU18247J592273
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence that any other court has attempted to exercise in rem jurisdiction over the subject vehicle. See United States v. One Hundred Thirty-Four Thousand Nine Hundred Twenty Dollars ($134,920.00) in U.S. Currency, 25 F.3d 1051, at *2 (6th Cir. June 8, 1994) (unreported table decision) (“Only one court may exercise jurisdiction over a res at a time.”) (citations omitted). Title 28, United States Code, § 1355(b)(1)(A) permits the United States to file a civil forfeiture action in “the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred[.]” See One Oil Painting, 362 F. Supp. 2d at 1185. Venue is proper in this judicial district because, as previously discussed, the 5 complaint alleges that one or more of the acts giving rise to this forfeiture action occurred within this district. (Doc.