United States of America v. 2007 Dodge Ram 1500 Truck VIN: 1D7HU18247J592273
[…] (Doc. No. 10 at 35-36.) He further insists that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. (Id. at 36.) The complaint states that subject-matter jurisdiction lies in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1345 and 1355, and 21 U.S.C. § 881. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 1.) Section 1345 of Title 28 of the United States Code bestows upon district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States . . . .” Section 1355 of Title 28 provides for original jurisdiction over “any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise . . . .” § 1355(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) provides for the forfeiture of vehicles used to facilitate drug trafficking.