Corn v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] claimant’s impairments satisfy the requirements of any of the medical conditions enumerated in
the Listing of Impairments within 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. See 20 C.F.R §§
416.920(a)(4)(iii), 404.1520(a)(4)(iii); Turner v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 381 F. App’x 488, 491
(6th Cir. 2010). The Listing of Impairments recites a number of ailments which the Social
Security Administration has deemed “severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any
gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.” 20 C.F.R. §§
416.925(a), 404.1520(a).
Each listing describes “the objective medical and other findings
needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(c)(3), 404.1520(c)(3).
In order to “meet” a listing, the claimant must satisfy all of the listing’s requirements.
Rabbers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 582 F.3d 647, 653 (6th Cir. 2009). However, if the claimant