Zinganything, LLC v. Tmart UK Limited et al
[…] infringer.
Based on the admitted factual allegations in the complaint, which the
Court accepts as true, plaintiff owns the 402 patent and FactoryShop and MidnightBox
are making, using, selling, offering for sale in the United States, and/or importing
products that infringe plaintiff’s patented invention into the United States, as well as
actively inducing infringement of the patent by others. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to
default judgment against FactoryShop and MidnightBox for infringement of the 402
patent.
8
2. Trademark infringement and counterfeiting
15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) and (b) provides that:
(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant-(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or
colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with
the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any
goods or services on or in connection with which such use
is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to
deceive; or
(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a
registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit,
copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints,
packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended
to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the
sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods
or services on or in connection with which such use is
likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to
deceive,
shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies
hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not
be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been
committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to
cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.
To establish trademark infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, plaintiff
must show that: (1) it owns a valid trademark; (2) defendant used the trademark “in
commerce” without plaintiff’s authorization; (3) defendant used plaintiff’s trademarks, or