Pearson v. FirstEnergy Corp. Pension Plan et al
[…] participants to sue ERISA plan administrators for a penalty if they fail to:
[C]omply with a request for any information which such administrator is
required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary
(unless such failure or refusal results from matters reasonably beyond the
control of the administrator) by mailing the material requested to the last
known address of the requesting participant or beneficiary within 30 days
after such request . . . .
Section 1132(c)(1)(B) must be read in connection with 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b), which
identifies the types of documents that must be produced by the plan administrator upon
request. Specifically, that section provides:
13
The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or
beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, [sic] plan
description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the
bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments
under which the plan is established or operated. . . .
§ 1024(b)(4). Because prior decisions involving the calculation of service credit are not
among the documents specifically mentioned in § 1024(b)(4), plaintiff can only prevail
on claim three if the documents he requested constitute “other instruments upon which
the plan is established or operated.”
The Sixth Circuit has held that the term “other instruments” in §
1024(b)(4) “is . . . properly limited to those class of documents which provide a plan
participant with information concerning how the plan is operated.” Allinder v. Inter-City
Prods. Corp.