Vanhoose v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Weight of Medical Opinions
Plaintiff argues the ALJ did not give the appropriate weight to the treating source opinion
of Dr. Violet but also inappropriately weighed the opinions of state agency examiners,
consultative examiners, and other source opinions. (Doc. 17, at 11-15).
Treating Physician Rule
Under the regulations, a “treating source” includes physicians, psychologists, or “other
acceptable medical source[s]” who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or evaluation
and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. §
416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when “medical evidence establishes that
[claimant] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical
practice…” § 404.1502.
Generally, the medical opinions of treating physicians are afforded greater deference than
those of non-treating physicians. Rogers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 486 F.3d 234, 242 (6th Cir.
2007); see also SSR 96-2p, 1996 WL 374188. “Because treating physicians are ‘the medical