Siskie v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. et al
[…] is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Id. To withstand
summary judgment, the non-movant must show sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of
material fact. Klepper v. First Am. Bank, 916 F.2d 337, 342 (6th Cir. 1990). The existence of a
mere scintilla of evidence in support of the non-moving party’s position ordinarily will not be
sufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment. Id.
IV. Analysis
A.
Workers’ Compensation Retaliation
Plaintiff alleges a claim of retaliation under Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.90 based on his filing
a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. Section 4123.90 provides, in pertinent part:
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against
any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified
in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or
8
(5:14CV1598)
occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his
employment with that employer.
In order to meet his prima facie burden, Plaintiff must establish that he: (1) was injured on the
job; (2) filed a workers’ compensation claim; and, (3) suffered an adverse employment action in
violation of § 4123.90. Sharp v. Waste Management, Inc., 47 F. Supp.3d 584, 596 (S.D. Ohio
2014).