Issuer Advisory Group LLC v. Technical Consumer Products, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3)) (further
citation omitted). Because IAG is a limited liability company, it is an unincorporated
association, and its capacity to sue is controlled by Ohio law.
Ohio Rev. Code 1705.54(A) governs the registration of foreign LLCs and
provides, in pertinent part:
Before transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability
company shall register with the secretary of state. The company shall
register by submitting to the secretary of state an application for
registration as a foreign limited liability company. . . .
Additionally, § 1705.58(A) provides:
A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may
not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state until it has
2
Because the parties did not raise or address the issue, the Court makes no ruling, at this time, as to
whether plaintiff can simultaneously maintain a contract and unjust enrichment claim under Ohio law. See
ArcelorMittal Cleveland, Inc. v.