Kornblut et al v. Hudson City School Board of Education
[…] 101), there is no discussion as to what that particular “issue” might be. Further, the record
reflects that it was the Kornbluts who ultimately decided to send C.K. to a summer camp, rather
than utilize the ESY services of the District, because they “wanted to remove the schooling part
for [her] for the summer.” (Tr. 1249.) They wanted C.K. to have “a good time.” (Id.)
This assignment of error is overruled.
4.
The IHO/SLRO erred in allowing and relying upon retrospective testimony, and
evidence improperly admitted into the record
Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(d), “[i]n selecting the [least restrictive environment],
consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services
that he or she needs[.]” Plaintiffs assert that the IEP Team failed to consider the potential harm to
21
C.K. when determining her LRE.28 They claim the District never even discussed with them the
possibility of placement at Monarch. They argue that the District failed to credit the expert
opinion of Dr.