Kornblut et al v. Hudson City School Board of Education
[…] that C.K. has behaviors which impede her learning. But that was a mere “technical deviation,” Dong, supra, that was
corrected in the amended version of the IEP developed in August 2013. (Compare Ex. 27 250 at with Ex. 8 at 137.)
19
strategies, to address that behavior[,]” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added), there is no
requirement that the IEP include a behavior plan or goal unless a child has been removed from
school for misconduct that is a manifestation of the child’s disability. See 34 C.F.R. §
300.530(d)(1)(ii) (“[a] child with a disability who is removed from the child’s current placement
[for disciplinary reasons, for possessing a weapon or drugs, or for inflicting serious bodily injury
on another] must … [r]eceive, as appropriate, a functional behavioral assessment, and behavioral
intervention services and modifications, that are designed to address the behavior violation so
that it does not recur.”).
Finally, plaintiffs argue that the IEP Team failed to consider the potential harm to
C.K. when determining her least restrictive environment (“LRE”). This particular issue is
included in the discussion under assignment of error #4 and need not be repeated here.