Cox v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] objective medical findings alone,’ their opinions are generally accorded more weight than those
of non-treating physicians.” Rogers, 486 F.3d at 242.
12
The treating source analysis, however, does not begin without the identification of a
treating source. Under the regulations, a “treating source” includes physicians, psychologists, or
“other acceptable medical source[s]” who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or
evaluation and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20
C.F.R. § 416.902. This relationship exists when “medical evidence establishes that [claimant]
see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice”. §
404.1502.
If a treating source relationship is established, the opinion of such treating source is
usually given deference. Rogers, 486 F.3d at 242; see also SSR 96-2p. Conversely, the opinions
of non-treating sources are not given deference. § 416.927(d)(2); SSR 96-8p. Non-treating