Morgan Tire of Sacramento, Inc. v. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, et al
[…] 15
distributorship agreements are governed by the UCC, see Boyd v. Oscar Fisher Co.,
16
210 Cal. App. 3d. 368, 378–79 (1989), California courts have applied its provisions to such
17
agreements. See, e.g., Varni Bros. Corp. v. Wine World, Inc., 35 Cal. App. 4th 880 (1995)
18
(applying gap filling provisions of the UCC and custom and usage to a form distributorship
19
contract).
20
Under the UCC, “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
21
sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of
22
such a contract.” Cal. Com. Code § 2204; see also Cal. Com. Code § 2206(1)(a) (“An offer to
23
make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium
24
reasonable in the circumstances.”). Plaintiff argues that when the parties act as though they have
25
a contract, section 2207(3) applies to fill in the terms. ECF No. 27 at 6. Under that section,
26
27
28
2
“A novation is the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one,” and is “a