Clark v. Ohio Department of Youth Services et al
[…] “The Supreme Court has squarely held that pendent state law claims against state officials in their official capacity are barred by the Eleventh Amendment.” Experimental Holdings, Inc. v. Farris, 503 F.3d 514, 520-21 (6th Cir. 2007). “The federal courts are simply not open to such state law challenges to official state action, absent explicit state waiver of the federal court immunity found in the Eleventh Amendment.” Id. at 521. As to plaintiff’s state law claims against Wilmoth and Rivers in their individual capacities, this Court lacks jurisdiction. Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86 confers immunity on state officers and employees, providing, in relevant part: “[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Section 9.86 works in tandem with Ohio Rev.