Britton v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] (Doc. 23). Defendant also stipulated to the sentence-four remand of this case to the agency. (Doc. 21). Thus, the sole issue is whether a fee above the statutory maximum is warranted in this case. Plaintiff requests a fee in excess of the $125 statutory hourly maximum based on counsel’s affidavit, itemized statement of work performed, resume, Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) Midwest Urban, The Economics of Law Practice in Ohio - Desk Reference for 2010, and affidavits of attorneys Paula Goodwin and Louise Mosher attesting to counsel’s experience. (Doc. 22, at 6); § 504(b)(ii). The Act allows for increases if the court “determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). Plaintiff bears the burden of proving an increase is necessary and producing evidence in support of that request. Bryant v. Comm’r of 2   Soc. Sec., 578 F.3d 443, 450 (6th Cir. 2009).