Mattson, et al v Troyer
[…] 14, 2015, and counsel filed the instant motion on September 21, 2015. Accordingly, less than
two months lapsed between the notice of appearance and the motion to dismiss or transfer venue.
Like my colleague in Allstate, supra, this Court finds that such a lapse is insignificant when
compared to Gerber. Accordingly, the Court finds that Citizens Insurance has not waived its
right to challenge personal jurisdiction. 1
As such, the Court now reviews whether exercising personal jurisdiction over Citizens
Insurance is permissible herein.
Ohio’s long-arm statute, Revised Code Section 2307.382,
provides as follows:
(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or
by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:
(1) Transacting any business in this state[.]
(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if
he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of
conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or
impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state when he might reasonably
have expected such person to use, consume, or be affected by the goods in this
state, provided that he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any
1
When considering Citizens Insurance’s challenge, the Court would first note that the Mattsons
have raised no argument of any kind beyond waiver. As such, the Court would note that it would
all the more prejudicial to find waiver under the circumstances herein.
5
other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used
or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state
committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have
expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state;
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of which
takes place in this state, which he commits or in the commission of which he is
guilty of complicity.
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
(9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at
the time of contracting.
“Subsection (A) makes clear that for personal jurisdiction to exist under Ohio's long-arm statute,