Beans v. City of Massillon, et al
[…] apply to the circumstances as they are known following the period of discovery on qualified
immunity. Thus, to the extent that the municipalities are sued under state law, they are entitled to
immunity for plaintiff’s state tort claims. See generally Hout v. City of Mansfield, 550 F. Supp.
2d 701, 744 (N.D. Ohio 2008) (“Ohio courts have held that political subdivisions are entitled to
immunity under § 2744.02 for the intentional torts committed by their employees.”) (collecting
cases).
Ohio Rev. Code § 2744 also provides immunity for tort actions for employees of political
subdivisions, provided their acts and omissions were not “manifestly outside the scope of the
employee’s employment or official responsibilities” or were taken “with malicious purpose, in
33
bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]” Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.03(A)(6)(b). “Malice” is
the “willful and intentional design to injure or harm another, usually seriously, through conduct
that is unlawful or unjustified.” Otero v.