Jones v. Safarik
[…] judgments” by requiring litigants seeking review of that judgment to file a writ of certiorari with the
United States Supreme Court. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine is based on the negative inference that,
if appellate court review of state judgments is vested in the United States Supreme Court, then such
review may not occur in the lower federal courts. Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S. at 283-84; Kovacic
v. Cuyahoga County Dep't of Children and Family Services, 606 F.3d 301, 308-311 (6th Cir. 2010);
Lawrence v. Welch, 531 F.3d 364, 369 (6th Cir. 2008).
1
28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a
State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the
Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty
or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the
validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the
ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or
laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or
immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or
the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority
exercised under, the United States.
-5-
Rooker-Feldman is a doctrine with narrow application. It does not bar federal jurisdiction
“simply because a party attempts to litigate in federal court a matter previously litigated in state
court.” Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S. at 293; Berry, 688 F.3d 298-99. It also does not address