Local 109 Board of Trustees of the Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons Pension Fund v. All American Acoustic and Drywall, Inc.
[…] In any event, based on the allegations of the complaint, as supported by the exhibits to the complaint,7 plaintiff asserts that it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings. 5 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part: “No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice described in paragraph (1), the employer—(i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments[.]” 6 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(B), provides: “Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made [regarding withdrawal liability and reconsideration thereof] shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period after the earlier of – (A) the date of notification to the employer [of the reconsideration decision] under section 1399(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) 120 days after the date of the employer’s request [for reconsideration] under section 1399(b)(2)(A) of this title.” 7 The reply (Doc. No. 18) filed by defendant with respect to its own motion also contains a motion to strike the exhibits to the complaint. Due to the way the document was filed, it is not reflected on the docket as a motion, much less a pending motion.