Local 109 Board of Trustees of the Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons Pension Fund v. All American Acoustic and Drywall, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 35.) II. MOTION TO DISMISS/CROSS-MOTIONS FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS Plaintiff argues that defendant waived its right to challenge the withdrawal liability assessment because it failed to seek reconsideration of the Fund’s determination and/or to demand arbitration. In any event, based on the allegations of the complaint, as supported by the exhibits to the complaint,7 plaintiff asserts that it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings. 5 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part: “No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice described in paragraph (1), the employer—(i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments[.]” 6 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(B), provides: “Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made [regarding withdrawal liability and reconsideration thereof] shall be resolved through arbitration.