Diaz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Tr. 58-59. Also, if the individual required half hour bathroom breaks in the morning and afternoon consistently every other day, in addition to all other scheduled breaks, no work would be available to the individual. Tr. 60. 7 The VE provided national, state and regional job incidence data for the jobs identified. Tr. 57. 8 The VE provided national, state and regional job incidence data for the jobs identified. Tr. 58. 12 III. Standard for Disability Under the Act, 42 U.S.C § 423(a), eligibility for benefit payments depends on the existence of a disability. “Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).