Barney v. Akron Board of Education
[…] Tr. 75, 13536, 305, 405-06, 467, 939-40. 24 (5:16CV0112) The Supreme Court also held that when a court is reviewing an IEP, the Court should give deference to the judgment of the school authorities. Id. at 1001-1002. Both the SLRO and IHO determined that the IEP was appropriate, and was properly implemented. The record supports the findings of the SLRO and IHO on the appropriateness of Student’s IEP. Deference will be given to the SLRO’s and IHO’s findings because the determination of an appropriate IEP relies on the application of the their education expertise. Ohio Rev. Code § 3323.05(G)(1)(c) (“A hearing officer shall possess knowledge of, and the ability to understand, the provision of the [IDEA] . . . and legal interpretations of that act by federal and state courts.”). 3. The IEP sufficiently addressed Student’s safety Parent contests the IEP, alleging that it did not sufficiently address Student’s safety in regards to his peanut allergy.