Woods Cove, III, LLC. et al v. City of Akron et al
[…] to the health, morals, safety, or general welfare of its occupants, it shall be
ordered vacated;
F.
When the board determines the dwelling or premises is a public nuisance,
and in all cases where it cannot be repaired, or where the owner refuses or
fails to repair the dwelling so that it will no longer be in violation of any of
the terms of this chapter, it shall be demolished. In all cases where it is a
fire hazard, existing or erected in violation of any of the terms of this chapter
or any ordinances of the city, it shall be demolished. Penalty, see § 150.99.
Ohio Rev. Code § 715.26(B) provides that any municipal corporation may:
Provide for the inspection of buildings or other structures and for the
removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings
or other structures under this section or section 715.261 of the Revised
Code. At least thirty days prior to the removal or repair of any insecure,
unsafe, or structurally defective building, the municipal corporation, or its
agent pursuant to an agreement entered into under division (E) of section
715.261 of the Revised Code, shall give notice by certified mail of its
intention with respect to such removal or repair to the holders of legal or
39
equitable liens of record upon the real property on which such building is
located and to owners of record of such property. The owners of record of
such property or the holders of liens of record upon such property may enter
into an agreement with the municipal corporation, or a county land
reutilization corporation organized under Chapter 1724. of the Revised
Code that is serving as the municipal corporation's agent, to perform the
removal or repair of the insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building.
If an emergency exists, as determined by the municipal corporation, notice
may be given other than by certified mail and less than thirty days prior to
such removal or repair. If for any reason notice is not given, the lien
provided for in section 715. 261 of the Revised Code as a result of such
removal or repair is valid but shall be subordinate to any liens of prior
record. If notice is provided in accordance with this section, a lien under
section 715.261 of the Revised Code for such removal or repair is effective
on the date the municipal corporation or county land reutilization
corporation incurred expenses in such removal or repair.
As properly argued by the City, there is no conflict between the ordinance and the statute.
In other words, the statute does not permit what the ordinance prohibits, nor does the statute
prohibit what the ordinance permits.