Simone v. Brennan et al
[…] Plant v. Morton Int’l, Inc., 212 F.3d 929, 934 (6th Cir. 2000). When evaluating a motion for summary 7 judgment, the Court construes the evidence and draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). The non-moving party may not simply rely on its pleadings; rather it must “produce evidence that results in a conflict of material fact to be resolved by a jury.” Cox v. Kentucky Dep’t of Transp., 53 F.3d 146, 150 (6th Cir. 1996). III. Law and Analysis Simone filed suit pursuant to 39 USC § 1208(b), which “provides for jurisdiction of district courts over ‘suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees. . .’” Bacashihua v. U.S. Postal Service, 859 F.2d 402, 405 (6th Cir. 1988). Section 1208(b) is the “analogue” of § 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1957. Lawson v. Truck Drivers, Chauffeurs & Helpers, Local Union 100, 698 F.2d 250, 255 (6th Cir. 1983).