Reck v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] work preclusive. Tr. 58.
Reck’s counsel then asked the VE to consider the ALJ’s first hypothetical with additional
limitations of needing to work in an area where the individual would never have his back to the
door, there would be no people behind the individual, there would be no interaction with the
public, and no loud noises. Tr. 59. The VE indicated that there might be some jobs available for
an individual with those limitations but, in most cases, it would be an accommodation. Tr. 59.
III. Standard for Disability
Under the Act, 42 U.S.C § 423(a), eligibility for benefit payments depends on the
existence of a disability. “Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial
gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which
can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous
period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Furthermore:
[A]n individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or
mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to
do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work