Parker v. Metlife Insurance Company et al
[…] First, and foremost, Parker alleges that this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over this matter
arises pursuant to federal law, and therefore, federal question jurisdiction applies. (Compl. 2, ECF
No. 1.) More specifically, Parker pleads: “Jurisdiction of this Honorable Court is proper to 28
U.S.C. 1331 (federal question), as this civil action is brought pursuant to (ERISA) Employment
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 Section 1132(a)(1)(B [sic] . . .”. (Id.) Parker is correct
that subject matter jurisdiction in this Court “is granted to cases arising under ERISA pursuant to
29 U.S.C. § 1132(e).” Weiner v. Klais & Co., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir. 1997).
Accordingly, ERISA, a federal law enumerated in 29 U.S.C.S. § 1001 et seq., was enacted by
Congress to “’protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their
beneficiaries’ by setting out substantive regulatory requirements for employee benefit plans and
to ‘provid[e] for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.’” Aetna
Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004) (quoting 29 U.S.C.S. § 1001(b)). An employee
benefit plan, as contemplated by the statute, is “any plan, fund, or program . . . established or
maintained by an employer or by an employee organization” to provide insurance benefits or
retirement income to employees. 29 U.S.C.S. § 1002(1)-(3).
The analysis of whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the instant matter begins
and ends with the statutory definition of employee benefit plan. Although Parker alleges that this