Morataya et al v. Metro RTA et al
[…] As an obligation under the ADA, a public entity that operates a fixed-route transit system must provide “paratransit and other special transportation services to individuals with disabilities … that are sufficient to provide to such individuals a level of service” that is “comparable to … public transportation services provided to individuals without disabilities[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12143. An eligible recipient of paratransit services includes “any individual with a disability who is unable, as a result of a physical or mental impairment … to board, ride, or disembark from any vehicle on the [fixed-route] system,” or “any individual with a disability who has a specific impairment-related condition which prevents such individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location on such system[.]” 42 U.S.C. §§ 12143(c)(1)(A) (i), (iii).