Doe et al v. Jackson Local School District Board of Education et al
[…] They also fail to identify any authority that would have alerted these officials to the possibility of liability for reported sexual assaults, notwithstanding immediate and effective efforts to remedy the situation. Under these circumstances, JLSD Employees would be entitled to qualified immunity on the federal claims. B. State Law Claims and Tort Immunity Ohio Rev. Code § 2744 also provides immunity for tort actions for employees of political subdivisions, provided their acts and omissions were not “manifestly outside the scope of the employee’s employment or official responsibilities” or were taken “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]” Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.03(A)(6)(b); see Blankenship v. Enright, 586 N.E.2d 1176 (Ohio Ct. App. 1990) (immunity for employees of political subdivisions for negligent and intentional torts).