Rainieri v. Alliance Tubular Products LLC et al
[…] employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement,
promotion, or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29
C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). Under the regulations, “[a]n employee’s suggestions and
recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level
manager’s recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have
authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s change in status.” § 541.105. See
Rainey, 552 F. Supp. 2d at 631–32.
The governing regulation provides, in part:
23
To determine whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations are given
“particular weight,” factors to be considered include, but are not limited to,
whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and
recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and
recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the