Oliver et al v. ARS Ohio, LLC et al
[…] was engaged in a consumer transaction with [defendant] with respect to the vehicle at issue in
this case”); see also Wallace v. Sunstar Acceptance Corp., Nos. C-990390, C-990424, 2000 WL
569565, at *3 (Ohio Ct. App. May 12, 2000) (finding the OCSPA inapplicable to action
challenging the repossession of a vehicle). Defendants’ motions, to the extent they seek the
dismissal of plaintiffs’ OCSPA claim, are GRANTED.
C.
Civil Theft Claim
Both defendants also argue that plaintiffs’ civil theft claim is fatally flawed.6 The Court
agrees. Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.43(A) provides that “[n]o person, by deception, shall cause
another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary
obligation is incurred.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1) provides for damages for “[a]nyone
injured in person or property by criminal acts[.]” However, beyond the conclusory allegations
6
The complaint also purports to raise a common law claim of conversion. (Compl. ¶¶ 52-57.) The Court makes no