Pinkerton v. Government Employees Insurance Company et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1 (Complaint [“Compl.”]) ¶ 1.) GEICO offers
automobile insurance policies that contain various coverages and various “coverage limits,
including bodily injury liability, property damage, uninsured motorist [‘UM’] coverage and
underinsured motorist [‘UIM’] coverage.” (Id. ¶ 9.) GEICO is the wholly owned subsidiary of
Government. (Id. ¶ 26.)
The parties agree that Ohio law requires that all drivers maintain minimum bodily injury
liability coverage of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per occurrence. (GEICO Mot. at 66,1 citing
Compl. ¶ 18; Ohio Rev. Code § 4509.20.) It is equally well settled that Ohio law does not require
any minimum UIM coverage limits. Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(A) (providing that an automobile
insurance policy “may, but is not required to, include uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured
motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages”).
In 2018, plaintiff Sandra Pinkerton (“Pinkerton”) purchased an automobile insurance
policy (the “Policy”) from GEICO. (Id. ¶ 6.) She alleges that she purchased the Policy in
response to an email advertisement promising a “savings estimate.” (Id. ¶ 7.) She alleges,