Winans v. Social Security Administration
[…] To start, Plaintiff Winans has the burden of proving that he is disabled.32 Winans, not
the ALJ, shoulders the principal burden to gather evidence showing disability.33
To the extent that ALJs play a role in the evidence gathering process, that role is
limited.34 An ALJ has only two mandatory evidence gathering duties: First, the ALJ must
make sure that the record contains a complete medical history for the twelve months leading
up to a claimant’s disability benefits application.35 All this requires is for the ALJ to collect
complete records from the claimant’s medical sources.36 Second, the ALJ must provide
31
Doc. 13 at 13–14.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a)(1).
33
Id. (“You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to whether or not you are blind or
disabled . . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.704 (“When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or your right to continue to
receive benefit payments, you will be responsible for obtaining and giving the evidence to us.”).
34
ALJs may have a higher duty to develop the record when a claimant is not represented by counsel. Lashley v. Sec’y of
Health & Hum. Servs., 708 F.2d 1048, 1051–52 (6th Cir. 1983). But see Moats v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 42 F.4th 558, 563–