Butcher v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] II. A. Evidence Personal, Educational, and Vocational Evidence Ms. Butcher was born on September 22, 1972, and was 47 years old on the alleged disability onset date, making her a younger individual under Social Security regulations on June 5, 2020, the date the application was filed. (Tr. 716.) Ms. Butcher subsequently changed age category to closely approaching advanced age. (Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.963).) She has at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484 provides that “when a case is remanded by a Federal court for further consideration . . . the decision of the administrative law judge or administrative appeals judge will become the final decision of the Commissioner after remand . . . unless the Appeals Council assumes jurisdiction of the case.” 20. C.F.R. § 416.1484(a). Thus, when a claimant does not file exceptions and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction without exceptions being filed, “the decision of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d). There is no indication Plaintiff filed exceptions or that the Appeals Council otherwise assumed jurisdiction.