USA v. Bd Of Comm Ham Co, et al
[…] Mr. Wuest directed her to contact ETC for further information and documentation of what was taken. A compact disc of the recorded telephone call was submitted to the Court at the hearing of this matter. MSD states that neither its records nor ETC's records reflect any further interaction with Ms. Harris about the claims process or the documents necessary to file a claim. Although Ms. Harris's claim was filed one week late, the Court finds that the statute of limitations should be tolled in this case. Statutory tolling is appropriate under Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. That statute provides, in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, ... is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all . ... Ohio Rev. Code§ 2305.16 (emphasis added).