Petree v. Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railway Company et al
[…] Graham and Masur allege that becasue of the railroad's negligence to warn motorists, a reasonable jury could 17 conclude Graham was not negligent as a matter of law and consequently this issue should preclude summary judgment (Id.). III. Analysis Defendant Norfolk Southern states Petree failed to establish negligence on the part of Norfolk Southern and based on the materials before the Court, they should be entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law (doc. 23). Looking first at Petree's claim under FELA, Title 45 U.S.C.S § 54, the Act states: an "employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier." Citing this provision under FELA, Petree argues Norfolk Southern had a duty to provide a safe work place for its employees and a duty to protect its employees from foreseeable dangers (doc. 40 citing Lilly v. Thompson, 332 U.S. 459 (1947)).