American Premier Underwriters, Inc. et al v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] 1997 Act that Amtrak stock was generally considered to have no
market value (Id.).
Further, Amtrak notes that there is no mention of private
enforcement in the legislative history of the 1997 Act, which
“strongly suggests that Congress did not intend to imply a private
right of action” (Id., citing Bowling Green v. Martin Land Dev.
Co., 561 F.3d 556, 561 (6th Cir. 2009)).
On the contrary, Amtrak
observes, the 1997 Act was enacted as part of the RPSA, which
includes an express and exclusive public enforcement mechanism
(Id.,
citing
49
U.S.C.
§
24103(a)(1)(C)(“[O]nly
the
Attorney
General may bring a civil action for equitable relief in a district
court of the United States when Amtrak...refuses, fails or neglects
to discharge its duties and responsibilities under [Title 49,
Subtitle V, Part C]”).
This, Amtrak claims, indicates that
Congress did not intend to create a private right of action (Id.,
citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 290 (2001)(“The express
provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests