Massey v. Warden London Correctional Institution
[…] Slewa, No. 06-20519, 2008 WL 5244353, at *6 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 16, 2008) (unpublished). Here, petitioner was convicted of illegal assembly or possession of chemicals for manufacture of drugs under Ohio Rev. Code § 2925.041, which provides: "No person shall knowingly assemble or possess one or more chemicals that may be used to manufacture a controlled substance in schedule I or II with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance in schedule I or II of section 2925.04 of the Revised Code." Petitioner also was convicted of possession of criminal tools under Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.24(A), which provides: "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with the purpose to use it criminally."