Kramer v. Lomas
[…] I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY On January 5, 2009, Plaintiff Kathleen Kramer filed a Complaint in the Hamilton County, Ohio Court of Common Pleas against psychiatrist Ben Lomas, M.D., claiming that he had committed malpractice by pursuing a personal relationship with her while she was his patient. (Doc. 1-2.) On February 2, 2009, Dr. Lomas removed the case to this Court on the basis that Kramer's claim was a federal claim arising under the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2679, with "the exclusive remedy against the United States for [the tortious acts of] any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his employment."1 (Doc. 1 at 1- 1 The statute provides in relevant part as follows: The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission