McKenzie v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Plaintiff overlooks, however, that the definition in SSR 83-10 concerns the full range of light work. The ALJ found, however, that Plaintiff can perform a limited range of light work. The Social Security regulations clearly contemplate that a job that involves a substantial amount of sitting can still be classified as a light exertional position. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) (stating that a job may be classified as light "when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.") (emphasis added). Moreover, the vocational expert testified that the light jobs he identified do not require standing for six to eight hours.