Marshall v. Warden Ross Correctional Institution
[…] The court ordered several of the terms, including the terms for the firearm specifications, to be served consecutively, for an aggregate minimum term of twenty and one-half years in prison. Marshall argues that the court erred in sentencing him for both murder and involuntary manslaughter because, according to Marshall, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder. "Murder" is defined in R.C. 2903.02(A) as purposely causing the death of another. "Involuntary manslaughter" is defined in R.C. 2903.04 as causing the death of another as "the proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit" a felony or a misdemeanor.