Marshall v. Warden Ross Correctional Institution
[…] marijuana with an additional one-year term for a firearm
33
specification; and 12 months for possession of marijuana with an
additional one-year term for a firearm specification. The court
ordered several of the terms, including the terms for the firearm
specifications, to be served consecutively, for an aggregate minimum
term of twenty and one-half years in prison.
Marshall argues that the court erred in sentencing him for both
murder and involuntary manslaughter because, according to
Marshall, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of
murder. "Murder" is defined in R.C. 2903.02(A) as purposely
causing the death of another. "Involuntary manslaughter" is defined
in R.C. 2903.04 as causing the death of another as "the proximate
result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit" a felony
or a misdemeanor.
An offense may be a lesser-included offense of another only if (1) the
offense carries a lesser penalty than the other; (2) the offense of the
greater degree cannot, as statutorily defined, ever be committed