International Union of Electrical Salaried, Machine and Communications Workers of America, Local No. 84774 v. DuBois Chemicals, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 1-1 Ex. D.) On May 7, 2009, Local 84774 submitted the three grievances to arbitration. (Id. Exs. E-G.) On May 19, 2009, DuBois indicated in three separate letters that it would not participate in arbitration on the grievances because Snow and Lawson were not employees of DuBois. (Id. Exs. H-J.) B. Procedural Background On July 28, 2009, Local 84774 filed in this Court a Complaint/Petition to Compel Arbitration pursuant to Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act ("LMRA"), 29 U.S.C. § 185. Section 301 of the LMRA provides in relevant part that "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties." 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Local 84774 contends that the Court should compel DuBois to arbitrate the three pending grievances. DuBois filed an Answer admitting jurisdiction, but asserting that the DuBois CBA does not permit it to process or arbitrate grievances filed by non-employees.