Blackwell v. Wenninger et al
[…] Nonetheless, lack of probable cause to arrest plaintiff for the specific crime of escape is irrelevant to the question of whether Ernst violated plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights because the allegations of the complaint and the public records which the parties have submitted, none of which plaintiff alleges to be misleading or incomplete, support a finding that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for a violation of either of the following two Ohio statutes: (1) Ohio Rev. Code § 2909.05(B)(2), vandalism, a felony of the fifth degree, which provides in pertinent part that: No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm [described in § 2909.05(F) as physical harm that results in loss of value to the property of $500 or more] to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity. A governmental entity includes, but is not limited to, the state or a political subdivision of the state . . . or any other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities only in geographical areas smaller than that of the state. (2) Ohio Rev. Code § 2909.06, criminal damaging, a misdemeanor of the second degree, which the statute defines as knowingly, by any means, causing physical harm to property of another without his consent.