robb et al v. Hudson et al
[…] (Doc. 1) Plaintiffs are licensed surety bail bond persons holding with licenses from the Ohio Department of Insurance. (Id., ¶¶ 4-5.) Plaintiffs are employed by A-1 Bail Bonds. (Id.) Defendant Mary Jo Hudson is the Director of the State of Ohio Department of Insurance. (Id., ¶ 6.) Defendant Kevin O'Brien is an employee of the Hamilton County Clerk of Court. (Id., ¶ 7.) Plaintiffs challenge two statutory provisions, two administrative provisions, and a policy adopted by an employee of the Hamilton County Clerk's office. Specifically, Plaintiffs challenge: (1) Ohio Revised Code § 3905.932(B) which provides that a surety bail bond Case No. 1:10cv285 Judge Michael R. Barrett agent shall not "... directly or indirectly solicit business in, or on the property or grounds of, a detention facility, as defined in 2921.01 of the Revised Code or in, or on the property or grounds of, any court. For the purposes of this division, `solicit' includes the distribution of business cards, print advertising, or any other written information directed to prisoners or potential indemnitors, unless a request is initiated by the prisoner or potential indemnitor ..." (2) Ohio Revised Code § 3905.932 (C) which provides that a surety bail bond agent shall not "... wear or otherwise display any identification, other than wallet identification...in or on the property or ground of a detention facility ... or in or on the property or grounds of any court ..." (3) Ohio Administrative Code 3901-1-66(l)(1)(a) which prohibits a bail bond agent from "... approaching a person not currently a client and in any way initiating communication concerning bail bond services ..." (4) Ohio Administrative Code 3901-1-66(l)(1)(f) which prohibits a bail bond agent