Cathleen J. Poland et al v. Computer Science Corporation Applied Technologies, LLC et al
[…] Liability should not be based upon "errors in the information provided in a notice that occur because events subsequently change or that are minor, inadvertent errors." Id. Employers who violate the WARN Act generally are liable for back pay damages for each day of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1). The WARN Act provides several exceptions to the sixty-day advance notice requirement wherein the employer only must "give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. One such exception is for closings necessitated by "business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). "An important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and 11 unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). Further, "the test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer's business judgment" such that the employer "must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2). "[A] company will be excused from WARN liability if, when confronted with potentially devastating occurrences, it reacts as would reasonable employers within its own market." Watson v. Mich. Indus. Holdings, Inc., 311 F.3d 760, 765 (6th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).