Cathleen J. Poland et al v. Computer Science Corporation Applied Technologies, LLC et al
[…] A WARN Act notice must be "specific" and "based on the best information available to the employer at the time the notice is served." 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(1) and (4). The notice shall state whether the planned action is expected to be temporary or permanent, whether the entire plant is to be closed, the expected schedule of job separations, the positions and workers affected, whether bumping rights would exist, and a name and telephone number of a company official to contact for further information. 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(c) and (d). The notice may be "conditional upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an event, such as the renewal of a major contract, only when the event is definite and the consequences of its occurrence or nonoccurrence will necessarily, in the normal course of business, lead to a covered plant closing or mass layoff less than 60 days after the event." 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(3). Liability should not be based upon "errors in the information provided in a notice that occur because events subsequently change or that are minor, inadvertent errors." Id. Employers who violate the WARN Act generally are liable for back pay damages for each day of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).