Wells v. Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
[…] 4) either actionability of the statement irrespective
of special harm or the existence of special harm
caused by the publication.
Akron-Canton Waste Oil, Inc. v. Safety-Kleen Oil Serv., Inc., 611
N.E.2d 955, 962 (Ohio Ct. App. 1992) (citing Restatement (Second)
of Torts 155, Section 558 (1977)).
CCHMC denies that it defamed
Plaintiff in its report to the OBN, but argues in any event that
its statements about Plaintiff were protected by both common law
and statutory privilege.
The Court agrees with CCHMC that, at a
minimum, its report to the OBN is protected by statutory
privilege.
Section 4723.341 of the Ohio Revised Code provides:
In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person
reporting to the board of nursing or testifying in an
adjudication conducted under Chapter 119 of the Revised
Code with regard to alleged incidents of negligence or
7
Plaintiff originally alleged that CCHMC defamed her in
a substance abuse training session by using her as an example of
a nurse who was abusing controlled substances. The record is
clear at this point, however, that this defamation claim not only
occurred outside of the limitations period, but was also based on
inadmissible hearsay statements. Sabouri v. Ohio Dept. of Job &
Family Serv., 763 N.E.2d 1238, 1241 (Ohio Ct. App. 2001); see
infra, at 42-43. Plaintiff has apparently abandoned this
incident as the basis of her defamation claim.
40
malpractice or matters subject to this chapter or
sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 of the Revised Code and any
applicable rules adopted under section 3123.63 of the
Revised Code shall be subject to either of the
following based on making the report or testifying:
(1) Liability in damages in a civil action for injury,
death, or loss to person or property;
(2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4723.641(B).
CCHMC’s September 2009 follow-up
report to the OBN clearly was in regard to incidents which
indicated that Plaintiff’s ability to practice safely was
impaired and, therefore, is privileged unless there is sufficient
evidence of fraud or bad faith.
See Ohio Rev.