Miller v. OPW Fueling Components, Inc. et al
[…] claims because federal labor law preempted them). In Serrano, the plaintiffs had
characterized their cause of action as fraud claims under Ohio law in an attempt
to circumvent the exclusive jurisdiction of the NLRB. Id. (citing Garmon, 359 U.S.
at 236) (holding that when an activity is arguably subject to § 7 or 8 of the Act,
federal courts “must defer to the exclusive competence of the National Labor
Relations Board”). Section 8(d) requires an employer to bargain in good faith with
respect to “wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment,” 29
U.S.C. § 158(d). In Serrano, as in the present case, the allegedly “fraudulent"
conduct was arguably prohibited under the Labor Act, and therefore, within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the NLRB. See also, 29 C.F.R. § 101.7 (“If the respondent
fails to perform the obligations under [a settlement agreement], the Regional
Director may determine to institute formal proceedings.”); AmJur. Labor § 2003
(discussing the NLRB’s authority to set aside part or all of a settlement
agreement, based post-settlement conduct).
Here, plaintiff is essentially complaining of the results of the negotiated
Settlement Agreement, under which he was recalled to a different job at Richards.