Drew v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
[…] reasonable
jury
could
documents were.
conclude
the
underlying
disciplinary
Of course, a jury could also conclude the
discipline was as a result of Fuller’s direction.
However, the
question of fact as to what motivated the discipline is one for the
jury. Accordingly, there are jury questions as to Plaintiff’s FMLA
claims which preclude summary judgment.
C.
Plaintiff’s ERISA Claim
In addition to her FMLA claims, Plaintiff contends her
termination
also
amounts
to
a
violation
of
the
Employment
Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1140.
Under
such Act, “It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge. . .a
participant. . .for the purpose of interfering with the attainment
of any right to which such participant may become entitled under
the plan,. . .”
29 U.S.C. § 1140.
Defendant contends Plaintiff’s ERISA claim should fail
because in her deposition Plaintiff stated that the employee health
benefits
referred
to
in
her
Complaint
husband’s life insurance policy (doc. 27).
only
referred
to
her
Because Defendant has