Sarvak v. Developers Diversified Realty Corporation et al
[…] law.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986). A
genuine dispute exists “only when there is sufficient evidence on
which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Id. at 252. On
summary judgment review, the court’s role is not to “weigh the
evidence and determine the truth of the matter,” but rather, to
determine whether there are any genuine disputes of material fact for
trial. Id. at 249.
IV. Relevant Law
The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”) forbids an
employer from discharging an employee “because of such individual's
age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1).
10
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides in relevant part
that an employer may not “discriminate against any individual with
respect to . . . compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of such individual's . . . sex.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e
2(a)(1).
Section 102(b)4 of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”),
prohibits “excluding or otherwise denying equal job benefits to a
qualified individual because of the known disability of an individual