United States of America v. Account xxx6926 Located at PNC Bank et al
[…] the Supplemental Rules.
9. On January 31, 2013, the Clerk of this Court entered a default against Nabih Shteiwi;
Defendant 3, which is Five Thousand Three Hundred and Ninety-Five Dollars ($5,395.00) in
United States Currency; and all other persons and entities who might have an interest in
Defendant 3 for failure to file a claim and answer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A) and (B)
and Rule G of the Supplemental Rules. (Doc. 25).
10. On February 1, 2013, the United States filed its motion for a Default Judgment
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2) and$ Decree ofForfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
981(a)(1)(A) and/or§ 981(a)(1)(C). ~
11. No memorandum in opposition to the motion has been timely filed.
12. Title 7 U.S.C. § 2024(e) provides for the forfeiture to the United States of"[a]ny
nonfood items, moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value that are
furnished by any person in exchange for benefits, or anything else ofvalue obtained by use of an
access device, in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued under this chapter."
13. Title 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(l)(C) provides for the forfeiture of"[a]ny property, real or
personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of ... any offense
constituting 'specified unlawful activity' (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) ofthis title), or a
2