United States of America v. Account xxx6926 Located at PNC Bank et al
[…] (Doc. 25). 10. On February 1, 2013, the United States filed its motion for a Default Judgment pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2) and$ Decree ofForfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) and/or§ 981(a)(1)(C). ~ 11. No memorandum in opposition to the motion has been timely filed. 12. Title 7 U.S.C. § 2024(e) provides for the forfeiture to the United States of"[a]ny nonfood items, moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value that are furnished by any person in exchange for benefits, or anything else ofvalue obtained by use of an access device, in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued under this chapter." 13. Title 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(l)(C) provides for the forfeiture of"[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of ... any offense constituting 'specified unlawful activity' (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) ofthis title), or a 2