Hockensmith v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] If the answer to those questions were yes, Plaintiff could take the vehicle free and clear of a lien. See R.C. 4505.13(A)(2), (B); R.C. 1309.320(A). See also Heartland Bank v. Natl. City Bank, 2007-Ohio-1940, 171 Ohio App. 3d 132, 869 N.E.2d 746 (Perfected security interests that automobile dealer's lender had in two vehicles held by dealer as inventory for sale were extinguished, pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), by dealer's sale of the vehicles to two buyers who were buyers in the ordinary course of business). Notably, section 4505.13 provides: (A)(1) Chapter 1309 and section 1701.66 of the Revised Code do not permit or require the deposit, filing, or other record of a security interest covering a motor vehicle, except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section (2) Chapter 1309 of the Revised Code applies to a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory for sale by a dealer. The security interest has priority over creditors of the dealer as provided in Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code without notation of the security interest on a certificate of title, without entry of a notation of the security interest into the automated title processing system if a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, or without the retention of a manufacturer's or importer's certificate. (B) Subject to division (A) of this section, any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the agreement into the automated title processing system and a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants… Thus, pursuant to § 4505.13, a perfected security interest will often prevail over a subsequent motor vehicle purchaser.