Hockensmith v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] However, an exception to this general rule is found -12- in O.R.C. § 1309.320, which provides in relevant part: (A). . . [A] buyer in the ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence. (B). . . [A] buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys: (1) Without knowledge of the security interest; (2) For value; (3) Primarily for the buyer’s personal, family, or household purposes; and (4) Before the filing of a financing statement covering the goods. Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.320 (A) & (B).